ARITA Committees

As well as our Division Committees, ARITA runs a number of Board Committees which include members of the ARITA Board as well as ARITA Professional Members. These committees advise the Board and liaise with other relevant parties.

AFSA Liaison Committee

Scott Atkins, Chair Norton Rose Fulbright
Jason Porter, Deputy Chair SV Partners
Kelly Trenfield FTI Consulting
Bruce Gleeson Jones Partners

 

ASIC Liaison Committee

Scott AtkinsChair Norton Rose Fulbright
Michael Brereton, Deputy Chair William Buck
Rachel Burdett Cor Cordis
Jason Porter
SV Partners


 

ASIC/AFSA Joint Liaison Committee

Scott AtkinsChair Norton Rose Fulbright
Michael Brereton, Deputy Chair William Buck
Rachel Burdett Cor Cordis
Jason Porter SV Partners 

 

Finance Committee

Michael BreretonChair William Buck
Kelly Trenfield, Deputy Chair FTI Consulting
Robyn McKern McGrath Nicol
Daniel Woodhouse FTI Consulting 

 

Membership Committee

Robyn McKernChair McGrath Nicol
Rachel Burdett Cor Cordis
Mike Hayes
Piper Alderman
Anthony Phillips Heard Phillips Lieberenz
Daniel Woodhouse FTI Consulting 

 

Professional Conduct Committee

Bruce Gleeson, Deputy Chair Jones Partners
Paul Cook Paul Cook & Associates
Anthony Elkerton DW Advisory
Mike Hayes Piper Alderman
Alan Scott
SV Partners
Kelly Trenfield FTI Consulting

 

Small-Medium Practice (SMP) Committee

Anthony Phillips, Chair Heard Phillips Lieberenz
Bruce Gleeson, Deputy Chair Jones Partners
Michael Brennan
Offermans
Anthony Elkerton
DW Advisory
Robyn Erskine
Brooke Bird
Mathew Gollant
CJG Advisory
Alan Hayes
Hayes Advisory
Glen Oldham Oldhams Advisory 
Chad Rapsey
Rapsey Griffiths
John Shanahan
Gervase Consulting
Anthony Warner CRS Insolvency Services

 

Technical Working Group

Michael Brereton  William Buck
Maria Duta FTI Consulting
Lisa Filippin Herbert Smith Freehills
Nicholas Giasoumi Dye & Co
Mark Gibson Cor Cordis
Paul Gidley Shaw Gidley
Stephen Longley PwC
Daniel Moore DPM Recovery
Russell Morgan KordaMentha
Richard Morrow
Hillary Orr BCR Advisory
Leearna Plank Deloitte
Thomas Russell Piper Alderman
Peter Sheppard BRI Ferrier
Trudi Shepard KordaMentha
   

Balance Taskforce (Diversity and Inclusion Committee)

Rachel Burdett, Chair
Cor Cordis
Liam Bailey, Deputy Chair O'Brien Palmer
Paul Cook
Paul Cook & Associates
Dominique Hogan-Doran SC Sydney Bar
Robyn Erskine
Brooke Bird
Mathew Gollant
CJG Advisory
Melissa Jeremiah Maddocks
Ross McClymont
Ashurst 
Nick McGuigan
Monash Business School
Tianne Nagy-Jones
Grant Thornton
Natasha Toholka
Norton Rose Fulbright