ARITA Committees

As well as our Division Committees, ARITA runs a number of Board Committees which include members of the ARITA Board as well as ARITA Professional Members. These committees advise the Board and liaise with other relevant parties.

AFSA Liaison Committee

Rachel Burdett, Chair Cor Cordis
Jason Porter, Deputy Chair SV Partners
Kelly Trenfield FTI Consulting

 

ASIC Liaison Committee

Michael Brereton, Chair William Buck
Rachel Burdett, Deputy Chair Cor Cordis
Jason Porter
SV Partners


 

ASIC/AFSA Joint Liaison Committee

Michael Brereton, Chair William Buck
Rachel Burdett, Deputy Chair Cor Cordis
Jason Porter SV Partners 

 

Finance Committee

Kelly Trenfield, Chair FTI Consulting
Leanne Chesser, Deputy Chair KordaMentha
Mathew Gollant CJG Advisory
Kathy Sozou McGrathNicol 
Daniel Woodhouse FTI Consulting 

 

Membership Committee

Jason Porter, Chair SV Partners
Daniel Woodhouse, Deputy Chair
FTI Consulting
Michael Brennan Offermans 
Leanne Chesser KordaMentha 
Danielle Funston Maddocks 
Mike Hayes
Piper Alderman

 

 

Professional Conduct Committee

Bruce Gleeson, Chair Jones Partners
Mike Hayes, Deputy Chair Piper Alderman 
Paul Cook Paul Cook & Associates
Anthony Elkerton DW Advisory
Danielle Funston Maddocks 
Ross McClymont Ashurst 
Alan Scott
SV Partners
Kelly Trenfield FTI Consulting

 

Small-Medium Practice (SMP) Committee

Michael Brennan, Chair Offermans
Mathew Gollant, Deputy Chair CJG Advisory
Anthony Elkerton
DW Advisory
Robyn Erskine Brooke Bird 
Bruce Gleeson Jones Partners
Alan Hayes
Hayes Advisory
Glen Oldham Oldhams Advisory 
Anthony Phillips Heard Phillips Lieberenz 
Chad Rapsey
Rapsey Griffiths
John Shanahan
Gervase Consulting
Anthony Warner CRS Insolvency Services

 

Technical Working Group

Michael Brereton  William Buck
Maria Duta FTI Consulting
Lisa Filippin Herbert Smith Freehills
Nicholas Giasoumi Dye & Co
Mark Gibson Cor Cordis
Paul Gidley Shaw Gidley
Stephen Longley PwC
Daniel Moore DPM Recovery
Russell Morgan KordaMentha
Richard Morrow
Hillary Orr BCR Advisory
Leearna Plank Deloitte
Thomas Russell Piper Alderman
Peter Sheppard BRI Ferrier
Trudi Shepard KordaMentha
   

Balance Taskforce (Diversity and Inclusion Committee)

Rachel Burdett, Chair
Cor Cordis
Liam Bailey, Deputy Chair O'Brien Palmer
Scott Atkins Norton Rose Fulbright 
Paul Cook
Paul Cook & Associates
Robyn Erskine
Brooke Bird
Mathew Gollant
CJG Advisory
Dominique Hogan-Doran SC Sydney Bar
Melissa Jeremiah Maddocks
Nick McGuigan
Monash Business School
Tianne Nagy-Jones
Grant Thornton
Kathy Sozou McGrathNicol 
Natasha Toholka
Norton Rose Fulbright