ARITA Committees

Aside from our Division Committees, ARITA runs a number of Board Committees which include members of the ARITA Board as well as ARITA Professional Members. These committees advise the Board and liaise with other relevant parties.

AFSA Liaison Committee

Chair - Ross McClymont   Ashurst
Deputy Chair - Alan Scott BRI Ferrier
Robyn Erskine Brooke Bird
Jason Porter SV Partners

 

ASIC Liaison Committee

Chair - Ross McClymont   Ashurst
Deputy Chair - Alan Scott BRI Ferrier
Robyn Erskine Brooke Bird
Geoff Green
Jason Porter SV Partners

 

ASIC/AFSA Joint Liaison Committee

Chair - Ross McClymont Ashurst
Deputy Chair - Scott Atkins Norton Rose Fulbright
Robyn Erskine Brooke Bird
Geoff Green
Jason Porter SV Partners
Alan Scott BRI Ferrier

 

Finance Committee

Chair - Michael Brereton William Buck
Deputy Chair - Alan Scott BRI Ferrier
David Lombe Deloitte
Mike McCann Grant Thornton
Jason Porter SV Partners
Cliff Rocke Cor Cordis

 

Membership Committee

Chair - Robyn McKern McGrath Nicol
Deputy Chair - Cliff Rocke Cor Cordis
Bruce Gleeson Jones Partners
Mike Hayes Piper Alderman
Melissa Humann PwC
Peter Schmidt Norton Rose Fulbright
Natasha Toholka Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Professional Conduct Committee

Chair - Scott Atkins Norton Rose Fulbright
Deputy Chair - Peter Schmidt Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Cook Paul Cook & Associates
Anthony Elkerton DW Advisory
Geoff Green
David Lombe Deloitte
Mark Robinson
Alan Scott BRI Ferrier

 

Small-Medium Practice (SMP) Committee

Chair - Robyn Erskine   Brooke Bird
Michael Brennan Offermans Partners
Jim Downey JP Downey & Co
Anthony Elkerton DW Advisory
Mathew Gollant Courtney Jones & Associates
Alan Hayes Hayes Advisory
Glen Oldham Oldhams Advisory
Anthony Phillips Heard Phillips
Chad Rapsey Rapsey Griffiths
Anthony Warner CRS Insolvency Services

 

Technical Working Group

Michael Brereton  William Buck
Maria Duta FTI Consulting
Lisa Filippin Herbert Smith Freehills
Nicholas Giasoumi Dye & Co
Mark Gibson Cor Cordis
Paul Gidley Shaw Gidley
Stephen Longley PwC
Daniel Moore DPM Recovery
Russell Morgan KordaMentha
Richard Morrow
Hillary Orr BCR Advisory
Leearna Plank Deloitte
Thomas Russell Piper Alderman
Peter Sheppard BRI Ferrier
Trudi Shepard KordaMentha