Online conference program & speakers


Scott Aspinall

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers

Session: Views from the bench
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 3.15PM (AEDT)


Hon Justice Ashley Black

Supreme Court of New South Wales

Session: Views from the bench Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.00PM (AEDT)


Rachel Burdett

Partner, Cor Cordis &
ARITA Vice President

Session: The retail apocalypse
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 4.45PM (AEDT)

Michelle Dean

Partner
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Session: Views from the Bench
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 4.15PM (AEDT)


Danielle Funston

Partner
Maddocks

Session: Views from the Bench
Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.00PM (AEDT)




Ross Greenwood

Finance and Business Broadcaster

Session: Economic update, including any anticipated long-term impact of bushfires, storms & Coronavirus
Time: Thursday 12 November, 4.30PM (AEDT)

Emma Isaacs

Founder & Global CEO
Business Chicks

Session: The business case for diversity
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 11.45AM (AEDT)


Matt Jones

CEO & Co-Founder
Four Pillars

Session: Marketing, gin & the human element
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 7.30PM (AEDT)


Morgan Kelly

Partner
KPMG

Session: Can hospitality survive?
Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.45PM (AEDT)

Hon Justice Brigitte Sandra Markovic

Federal Court of Australia

Session: Views from the bench
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 3.15PM (AEDT)


Robyn McKern

Partner, McGrathNicol &
ARITA Vice President

Session: "Alternative" alternative dispute resolution
Time: Thursday 12 November, 10.00AM (AEDT)




Jenny Nettleton

Executive Director
KordaMentha

Session: The retail apocalypse
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 4.45PM (AEDT)

Justice Kannan Ramesh

Singapore High Court

Session: Singapore restructuring Time: Thursday 12 November, 1.30PM (AEDT)


Brendan Sheehan

ACCA Global Council Member

Session: Future of the small-medium firm
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 5.00PM (AEDT)


David Thodey

Deputy Chair, National COVID-19 Coordination Commission, Chair, CSIRO & former CEO of Telstra

Session: The future of business in the post-COVID environment and how to manage change through this period.
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 2.00PM (AEDT)


Jacqui Walford

Professional Services Marketing Coach

Session: Future of the small-medium firm
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 5.00PM (AEDT)

Mark Wellard

Senior Lecturer
UTS Law

Session: The preference for preferences
Time: Thursday 12 November, 2.15PM (AEDT)



Graeme Beattie

Partner
Worrells

Session: Can hospitality survive?
Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.45PM (AEDT)




Jeffery Black

Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Session: D & O Insurance recoveries
Time: Thursday 12 November, 12.45PM (AEDT)


Leanne Chesser

Partner
KordaMentha

Session: Can hospitality survive?
Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.45PM (AEDT)


Narelle Ferrier

Technical & Standards Director
ARITA

Session: Practical experiences working in a DIP model
Time: Thursday 12 November, 11.30AM (AEDT)

Bruce Gleeson

Partner,  Jones Partners &
ARITA Board Member

Session: The preference for preferences
Time:
Thursday 12 November, 2.15PM (AEDT)

George Hawwa

Growth Director
Attention Experts

Session: Social media for business
Time: Thursday 12 November, 10.45AM (AEDT)


Luis Izzo

Managing Director, Sydney
Australian Business Lawyers

Session: Inherited risks…How do you know you’re paying staff correctly
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 3.00PM (AEDT)

Warren Kalinko

CEO
Keypoint Law

Session: Future of the small-medium firm
Time:
Tuesday 10 November, 5.00PM (AEDT)



Wes Lambert

CEO
Restaurant & Catering Australia

Session: Can hospitality survive?
Time: Thursday 12 November, 3.45PM (AEDT)


Jennifer Marshall

Partner
Allen & Overy UK

Session: Virgin Atlantic Airways
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 5.30PM (AEDT)

Matthew Meynell

Head of Investment Services
Colliers International Australia

Session: Property Outlook
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 1.15PM (AEDT)


Quentin Olde

Senior Managing Director
Ankura

Session: Taking the plunge – practical experiences working with a DIP model
Time: Thursday 12 November, 11.30AM (AEDT)

Bill Rooney

Director
6one5 Retail Consulting Group

Session: The retail apocalypse Time: Wednesday 11 November, 4.45PM (AEDT)



Tim Slattery

President, Auctioneers & Valuers Association of Australia and
Director, Slattery Asset Advisory

Session: Asset sales during and after COVID-19
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 3.45PM (AEDT)

Natasha Toholka

Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Session: The business case for diversity
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 11.45AM (AEDT)

David Walter

Partner
Allen & Overy

Session: Virgin Atlantic Airways
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 5.30PM (AEDT)



Paul Zahra

CEO
Australian Retailers Association

Session: The retail apocalypse
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 4.45PM (AEDT)

Jamie Beresford

CEO
Practice Protect

Session: Cyber security for your firm, including email security and controlling data in remote teams
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 1.45PM (AEDT)


Michael Brereton

Director, William Buck &
ARITA Deputy President

Session: Practical experiences working in a DIP model
Time: Thursday 12 November, 11.30AM (AEDT)


Dr Nuncio D'Angelo

Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Session: Commercial trusts and insolvency in a post-Amerind world
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 10.15AM (AEDT)

Shaun Fraser

Partner
McGrathNicol

Session: Safe harbour in practice - McWilliams Wines
Time: Wednesday 11 November. 11.05AM (AEDT)

Luke Goss

National Manager, Insolvency & Turnaround
Gallagher

Session: D & O Insurance recoveries
Time: Thursday 12 November, 12.45PM (AEDT)

Blossom Hing

Director
Drew & Napier

Session: Singapore restructuring
Time: Thursday 12 November, 1.30PM (AEDT)

Said Jahani

National Managing Partner - Financial Advisory
Grant Thornton

Session: The Ralan collapse
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 4.00PM (AEDT)

Laura Keily

Founder & Managing Director
Immediation

Session: "Alternative" alternative dispute resolution
Time: Thursday 12 November, 10.00AM (AEDT)




Hamish MacKinnon

Liquidator
Dye & Co

Session: Advance to Mayfair  do not pass go
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 1.00PM (AEDT)

Michael Masterson

Managing Director, Australia and New Zealand
EverEdge

Session: Recovering value from intangible assets in distressed situations
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 11.00AM (AEDT)


David Morris

Senior Managing Director
FTI Consulting (UK)

Session: Steinhoff case study
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 6.15PM (AEDT)

Nick Pilavidis

CEO
AICM

Session: The preference for preferences
Time: Thursday 12 November, 2.15PM (AEDT)



Ben Ryan

Director
McGrathNicol

Session: Safe harbour in practice – McWilliams Wines
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 11.05AM (AEDT)


Helen Suke

Partner
Suke & Associates

Session: Family law crossover for personal insolvency
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 11.45AM (AEDT)

Toni van der Kreek

Technical Manager
Core IPS

Session: Future of small-medium business
Time: Tuesday 10 November, 5.00PM (AEDT)


Kate Warwick

Senior Managing Director
FTI Consulting

Session: Steinhoff case study
Time: Wednesday 11 November, 6.15PM (AEDT)